Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views :
Home / Public Regulations / Award Criteria Amending After Tender Published

Award Criteria Amending After Tender Published

We published a tender with the award criteria and their percentage weightings in the contract documents. We now want to add more detail. Is this an option?

There is various case law which makes it clear that contracting authorities must disclose in advance and in full all award criteria and sub-criteria together with weightings and sub-weightings. The 2015 Regulations also state (at Regulations 67(9) to (11)) that relative weightings given to award criteria must be set out in the procurement documents, or, at the very least, criteria must be listed in descending order of importance. Failure to do so exposes the contracting authority to serious risk of challenge from bidders. You should therefore disclose the additional detail as soon as possible to all bidders, and consider if the bidders will need additional time to factor it into their bid

It is main inner container footer text
%d bloggers like this: